Обзор

Особенности и преимущества

  • Integrated SiGe PIN photodiode, transimpedance amplifier (TIA), and limiting amplifier (LA)
  • Power monitor output: 1.0 A/W at O band wavelengths
  • 50 μm diameter germanium photodiode
  • Input sensitivity
    • POMA = −16.5 dBm
    • PAVE = −17.3 dBm (ER = 6 dB)
    • PRBS31 at 10.52 Gbps, BER = 10−12, λ = 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, and 1330 nm
  • Antireflective coating (ARC) optimized to 1310 nm
  • Single 3.3 V supply
  • Power dissipation: 102 mW
  • Differential output swing: 460 mV p-p
  • On-chip power monitor function
  • Die size: 0.835 mm × 0.675 mm

Подробнее о продукте

The ADN3010-11 is a high speed optical receiver featuring a proprietary large area germanium photodiode monolithically integrated with a silicon TIA and LA. The integration of the photodiode eliminates bond wires between the diode and the TIA that provides guaranteed performance and improved manufacturing reliability. The 50 μm diameter photodetector enables an easy optical coupling design when aligned with a single mode fiber (SMF). With a 1310 nm optimized ARC, the ADN3010-11 supports 10GBASE-LR and other applications with extended data rates of up to 11.3 Gbps.

Although the ADN3010-11 can operate in the wavelength range from 850 nm to 1565 nm, it has an antireflective coating (ARC) centered at 1310 nm and is characterized only at original band (O band) wavelengths (1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, and 1330 nm) in this data sheet.

The power monitor pin provides either an output voltage or current that is proportional to the sensed average photocurrent.

Typical power consumption of the ADN3010-11 is 102 mW from a single 3.3 V supply. When the output is saturated, it has a typical differential amplitude of 460 mV p-p at 10.52 Gbps.

The ADN3010-11 is available in die form, and it is operational over the extended industrial temperature range of −40°C to +85°C.

Applications

  • Optical module receivers up to 11.3 Gbps
  • Short range 10 Gb SONET, FC, Ethernet, CPRI, OBSAI, and LTE optical receivers
  • Capable to be in ROSA, BOSA, or MCM packages

Статус продукта icon-recommended Производство

По меньшей мере, одна модель из данной серии продукции находится в производстве и доступна для приобретения. Продукт подходит для применения в новых разработках, но возможно наличие новейших альтернатив.

Ресурсы проектирования

Компания Analog Devices всегда уделяла повышенное внимание обеспечению максимальных уровней качества и надежности предлагаемых продуктов. Для этого мы внедряем контроль качества и надежности на каждом этапе проектирования технологических процессов и продуктов, а также на этапе производства. Нашим принципом является обеспечение "полного отсутствия дефектов" поставляемых компонентов.

Образцы и покупка

Функционирование раздела Образцы и покупка возможно только в полной версии сайта
Назад
Проверить наличие


Приведенные цены действительны в США и указаны только для примерного бюджетного рассчета. Цены указаны в долларах США (за штуку в указанном размере партии) и могут быть изменены. Цены в других регионах могут отличаться в зависимости от местных пошлин, налогов, сборов и курсов валют. Для уточнения стоимости обращайтесь в местные офисы продаж Analog Devices, или к официальным дистрибьюторам. Цены на оценочные платы и наборы указаны за штуку независимо от количества.


Помощь