Data Privacy

Candidate Privacy Notice

ANALOG DEVICES, INC. WORLDWIDE CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE

Contact details: This Worldwide Candidate Privacy Notice (“Notice”) addresses the data processing activities by Analog Devices, Inc., and its affiliates (collectively “we”, “us”, or “ADI”), including but not limited to its parent company, Analog Devices, Inc., in relation to ADI’s recruitment process. The local ADI entity(ies) responsible for the job opportunity you are applying for is the joint data controller with Analog Devices, Inc. ADI processes personal data fairly, lawfully, and in accordance with applicable laws, including but not limited to, the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the e-Privacy Directive (2002/58/EC), the UK GDPR, the China Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL"), and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended.

  • The relevant local ADI entity is primarily responsible for handling your application and the associated data collection. ADI is responsible for the centralized database of applicants’ data.
  • If you have any questions or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data or this Notice or if you would like to exercise any of your rights (discussed further below), you can contact the HR contact of the local ADI entity responsible for the job opportunity you are applying for or ADI’s data privacy team at dataprivacy@analog.com. Contact information for ADI’s current Data Privacy Officers can be found here.

Personal data collected: We collect the information below about you during the recruitment process. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to progress your application.

  • Information provided in your curriculum vitae, application form, cover letter and during the interview process including: your name, date of birth, home address, personal e-mail address, phone number, education, degrees obtained, university grades, qualification and work experience details, relevant awards, information from previous jobs (if applicable), nationality or citizenship, immigration, or visa status (if necessary), and references. We request that you do not disclose sensitive personal characteristics (e.g., height, weight, disabilities, and other health-related information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, trade union membership, sexual orientation, or gender identity) as part of your application or in related communications, unless otherwise instructed.
    • In some jurisdictions, we may prompt you to voluntarily disclose Equal Employment Opportunity Information (“EEO Information”), including but not limited to, your gender, veteran status, race, ethnicity, and/or disability status.
  • Information collected or created by us during the recruitment process including: interview notes, test scores, and correspondence between us.

Why we use personal data: We use your personal data to progress the recruitment process, assess and decide about your suitability for a role, communicate with you about your application, and conduct reference and background checks (as applicable). We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. If you are offered a job or become employed by us, the data will be used for other employment-related purposes in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice (if applicable). Provided EEO Information is only used for diversity tracking/statistics, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and for certain positions, to ensure that candidate pools have a minimum number of qualified and diverse candidates. Provided EEO Information is not otherwise used in the recruitment process. We do not sell or share candidate personal data and have not done so in the past 12 months.

Sources of Information: The information we have is either (a) provided by you, (b) obtained from third parties through the application and recruitment process, or (c) created by us during the recruitment process.

What is the legal basis for using your personal data: We will use the information collected from you because: (1) it is necessary for us to do so before entering into a contract with you at your request; (2) we need to process your information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or (3) because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to: (a) ensure the effective administration and management of the recruitment process; (b) ensure we hire a suitable individual for a role; (c) deal with disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice; (d) ascertain your fitness to work; or (4) your consent to this notice where the PIPL applies.

Information that we share: As part of the application process for the purposes set out above, we will share your personal data within ADI and with our background check vendors. This may involve transferring your data to countries outside your country, including Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, and the United States.

  • We may share your data with governmental authorities if we are legally obligated to do so.
  • We may share your data with third-party partners for the purpose of undertaking background checks.
  • (EU and UK Only) Where a country has not been deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission or the UK authorities respectively in accordance with article (UK) 45 GDPR (please see here and here), we will implement appropriate safeguards in accordance with the (UK) GDPR. In particular, we enter into standard contractual clauses in accordance with article 46 GDPR for transfers from the EU. For transfers from the UK, we will rely on the UK Addendum to the EU standard contractual clauses, or the International Data Transfer Agreement, as appropriate. If you would like to obtain more information about such safeguards, you can request this from us through the contact details above.
  • (China Only) Cross-border transfer of personal data may only be made where China’s standard contract has been put in place between the relevant ADI entities (or between the relevant ADI entity and other third-party data controller or data processor); or where the security assessment by the competent authority has been passed, if applicable. You can request a copy of the relevant standard contract through the contact details above.
  • (Other Locations) The data protection laws of other countries might not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. ADI will take appropriate steps to ensure such recipients maintain adequate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard your data.

Retention of your information: We will retain your personal data for the duration of the recruitment process and a reasonable period after the recruitment process has ended, depending on the jurisdiction, or through the period in which you have consented to retention, whichever is later. To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal data, the purposes we process the personal data for, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. We specify the retention periods for personal data in our data retention policy. You can request us to delete your data anytime by emailing dataprivacy@analog.com. If you successfully receive a position, your personal data will be retained in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice (if applicable).

Notice of Sale / Sharing (CCPA). If you are a California resident, we do not “sell” or “share” your personal data, as those terms are defined under the CCPA. We also do not have any actual knowledge of selling or sharing the personal data of any California resident who is 16 years or younger.

Your rights: You may have certain rights pertaining to your personal data, which may include access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and data portability. Below we set out your rights under the (UK) GDPR (as well as the PIPL and the CCPA where designated) in more detail. These rights are not absolute and are limited by applicable law. In California, you may make a request on your behalf under the CCPA.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to dataprivacy@analog.com or call 1 (855) 601-5263. We will endeavor to respond to your request within one month but have the right to extend this period if the request is particularly complex or if you submit a large number of requests. If we extend the response period, we will inform you within one month from your request.

  • Access (CCPA): you are entitled to ask us to disclose the categories of personal and sensitive personal information we have collected about you in the twelve (12) months preceding the date of your request, including categories of third parties from which we collected the information, categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared the information, and the specific pieces of personal information, subject to exceptions and limitations under the CCPA.
  • Access and Copy (PIPL): you are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to request information about how we collect, use, and disclose your personal data.
  • Correction (CCPA): you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you be corrected, subject to certain exceptions and limitations.
  • Erasure (CCPA and PIPL): you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances (e.g., if you withdrew your consent to process your personal data for specified purposes). There are certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where personal data is required for compliance with the law or in connection with claims.
  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Portability: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal data to another party. To help with that, you have a right to ask we provide your information in an easily readable format to you or another company.
  • Objection: where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), you may object to processing on this ground. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests.
  • Right to withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, please send an e-mail to dataprivacy@analog.com.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union member state where you are habitually resident, where you work, or where an alleged infringement of the data protection laws has taken place. In China, you can also complain or report illegal personal data processing activities to the competent authorities.

Identity Verification for Rights Requests: We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Information received from you for verification purposes will only be used to verify your identity. In certain circumstances, we may request a copy of your government identification to assist us in verifying your identity. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Protection of Personal Data of Deceased (PIPL): We protect the personal data of the deceased in accordance with the PIPL. For their own legitimate and justified interests, the close relatives of the deceased may exercise the rights to access, copy, correct, and delete the relevant personal data of the deceased, unless otherwise arranged by the deceased before his/her death. To fully protect the personal data related rights and interests of the deceased, when the close relatives of the deceased apply to exercise relevant rights, we may require the applicant to provide the identity document of the deceased, the death certificate, the identity document of the applicant, the document proving the applicant's kinship with the deceased, etc.

Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your data privacy rights under the GDPR, PIPL, CCPA, or other data privacy laws. In response to an exercise of data privacy rights, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Accessibility
If you have a disability, you may access this notice in an alternative format by contacting us at dataprivacy@analog.com.

Download the Privacy Policy:
English (PDF) | French (PDF) | German (PDF)
Thai (PDF) | Chinese (PDF) | Japanese (PDF)

Changes to Notice: This notice may be revised periodically to reflect changes in organization, business, or laws. Such revision will apply to information collected and maintained at the time of the change. Where we make material changes to the way we handle your personal data, and we still hold personal data from you at that time, we will inform you about these changes in advance.

Contact:
dataprivacy@analog.com
1 (855) 601-5263


Separate Consent for Mainland China

Letter of Consent for Cross-border Transfer of Personal Data

Dear Candidates,

Whereas, for the purpose of recruitment and talents management for ADI China entities and Analog Devices, Inc., (“we”) need to export your personal data outside the territory of the People’s Republic of China (for the purpose of this Consent Letter only, excluding Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macau Special Administrative Region, and Taiwan). We hereby inform you of the name and contact information of the recipients.


No. Recipients Purpose Method Category of Personal Data
1 Subsidiaries other than the data controller. The subsidiary list may change, and the current list can be found on the subsidiaries exhibit of Analog Devices Inc.’s 10-K form, searchable from here. Recruitment and talents management • Remote access
• Electronic data transmission
• Hardcopy document transfer
• Name
• Phone number
• Email address;
• Education and Working experience;
• And any information the candidate voluntarily provided in his application.

Please carefully read and fully understand this Letter of Consent for the Cross-border Transfer of Personal Data (“Consent Letter”). Unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws, your consent to this Consent Letter will be the basis for our cross-border of your personal data.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and ensure an adequate level of protection, not less than in the People’s Republic of China. You can exercise your rights under the applicable Chinese laws (such as the rights to access, copy and rectify) by sending an email to dataprivacy@analog.com.

By applying for ADI jobs, you fully understand and agree to the cross-border transfer and processing of your personal data herein for the above purposes.